Price guide
How Much Does an iPad Cost? Tablet & Kindle Price Guide
Tablet prices run from inexpensive Amazon Fire tablets and Kindle e-readers to the iPad Pro. Within each line, storage, screen size, the chip and cellular connectivity drive the price, and accessories such as keyboards and pens can add a lot.
- $249.99median list price of 103 tablets and e-readers
- $129.00–$429.00typical range (middle half of models)
- $49.99cheapest model
- $1,399most expensive model
Prices at each level
Budget: $49.99–$139.99 36 models

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023 Tablet, Black
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$139.99
reMarkable Marker Plus
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$129.00
Amazon Kindle Kids 2022
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$119.99
Amazon Kindle Kindle 11th Gen
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$109.99
Mid-range: $149.99–$329.00 34 models

Apple iPad 9th Gen 64GB Wi-Fi, Space Gray
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$329.00
reMarkable 2
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$299.00
Amazon Kindle Colorsoft Signature
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$279.99
Samsung Galaxy Tab A8
Popular 2021–2025List price ≈$229.99
Premium: $349.00–$1,399 33 models

Samsung Galaxy Tab S10+
Popular 2021–2025List price ≈$999.99
Apple iPad Pro 11-inch M4, Space Gray
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$999.00
reMarkable Paper Pro
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$579.00
Amazon Kindle Scribe
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$399.99
Prices by type
| Type | Models | Median list price | Typical range | Lowest – highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindle e-readers | 25 | $129.99 | $109.99 – $249.99 | $89.99 – $399.99 |
| Amazon Fire tablets | 24 | $99.99 | $89.99 – $149.99 | $49.99 – $229.99 |
| iPad | 19 | $329.00 | $329.00 – $349.00 | $329.00 – $479.00 |
| iPad mini & iPad Air | 14 | $499.00 | $399.00 – $599.00 | $399.00 – $799.00 |
| iPad Pro | 7 | $1,099 | $999.00 – $1,199 | $799.00 – $1,399 |
| Samsung Galaxy Tab | 6 | $699.99 | $229.99 – $799.99 | $219.99 – $999.99 |
Prices by brand
| Brand | Models | Median list price | Typical range | Lowest – highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amazon | 54 | $129.99 | $89.99 – $149.99 | $49.99 – $399.99 |
| Apple | 40 | $429.00 | $329.00 – $599.00 | $329.00 – $1,399 |
| Samsung | 6 | $699.99 | $229.99 – $799.99 | $219.99 – $999.99 |
| reMarkable | 3 | $299.00 | $299.00 – $579.00 | $129.00 – $579.00 |
Apple iPad tablets and e-readers: every model and list price
What you get for more money
- More storage (128GB and up) and a faster chip.
- Larger, brighter screens, and on the Pro models faster refresh rates.
- Cellular (5G) models, which cost more than Wi-Fi only.
Buying tips
- For reading only, a Kindle e-reader is cheaper and easier on the eyes than a tablet.
- Budget for accessories: a keyboard case or pencil can add a third or more to the cost.
- Previous-generation iPads often drop in price when new models are announced.
When to buy
Black Friday, Amazon Prime Day (Fire tablets and Kindles) and back-to-school season (iPads). See the Black Friday price check and best time to buy guide.
Are tablets and e-readers getting cheaper?
US prices in the "Computers, peripherals and smart home assistants" category changed by −54% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices (source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). How prices changed since 2010.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does a tablet cost?
- Most tablets and e-readers in our catalogue list for $129.00 to $429.00, with a median of $249.99. The cheapest model lists for $49.99 and the most expensive for $1,399.
- What is a good budget for a tablet?
- Budget models list for up to about $139.99, mid-range models for $139.99–$329.00, and premium models above that.
- How much does a Apple iPad tablet cost?
- Apple iPad tablets and e-readers in our catalogue list for $329.00 to $1,399, with a median of $429.00 (40 models).
- Are tablets and e-readers getting cheaper?
- Official US price data for the "Computers, peripherals and smart home assistants" category shows a change of −54% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices.
- When is the best time to buy a tablet?
- Black Friday, Amazon Prime Day (Fire tablets and Kindles) and back-to-school season (iPads).
Prices are manufacturer list prices (MSRP) recorded in our catalogue, many approximate, for the years each product was most popular; sizes and colours of one model count once. Retail prices vary between stores and change often.