Price guide
How Much Do Power Tools Cost? Drill, Lawn Mower & WORX Prices
Power tool and lawn equipment prices depend on whether the tool is corded or battery-powered, the battery voltage and size, and whether a battery and charger are included. Brands such as DEWALT, Milwaukee, Ryobi, Makita, Black+Decker, EGO, Greenworks and WORX share batteries across their tools, which affects what you pay over time.
- $129.99median list price of 154 power tools and lawn equipment
- $79.00–$199.99typical range (middle half of models)
- $9.99cheapest model
- $5,999most expensive model
Prices at each level
Budget: $9.99–$99.99 56 models

Greenworks 24V String Trimmer
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$99.99
WORX MakerX Rotary Tool
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$99.99
DEWALT 20V MAX Cordless Vacuum DCV501
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$99.00
Ryobi Stick Vacuum PCL720K1
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$99.00
Mid-range: $109.00–$199.00 57 models

EGO POWER+ 56V 24 in. Hedge Trimmer HT2411
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$199.00
DEWALT 20V MAX XR Impact Driver DCF887
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$199.00
Milwaukee 1/4 in. Hex Impact Driver 2953-20
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$199.00
WORX Nitro WG737 Blower
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$179.99
Premium: $199.99–$5,999 41 models

EGO POWER+ 56V Z6 42 in. Zero Turn Mower
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$5,999
Husqvarna Automower 450X NERA Robotic Lawn Mower
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$5,000
WORX Landroid Robotic Mower
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$999.99
DEWALT 20V MAX 10-Tool Combo Kit DCK1020D2
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$699.00
Prices by tool
| Tool | Models | Median list price | Typical range | Lowest – highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drills & impact drivers | 31 | $129.95 | $99.99 – $199.00 | $29.99 – $499.00 |
| Saws | 10 | $199.00 | $129.00 – $249.00 | $59.00 – $649.00 |
| Lawn mowers | 16 | $599.00 | $349.99 – $999.99 | $129.99 – $5,999 |
| String trimmers | 11 | $129.00 | $79.99 – $199.00 | $39.99 – $229.00 |
| Leaf blowers | 8 | $179.99 | $129.99 – $249.00 | $99.00 – $899.00 |
| Hedge trimmers & chainsaws | 5 | $199.00 | $79.99 – $199.00 | $34.99 – $349.00 |
| Pressure washers | 6 | $199.99 | $169.99 – $199.99 | $159.00 – $229.00 |
Prices by brand
| Brand | Models | Median list price | Typical range | Lowest – highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEWALT | 23 | $159.00 | $129.00 – $199.00 | $49.00 – $699.00 |
| Ryobi | 20 | $69.00 | $59.00 – $99.00 | $29.00 – $499.00 |
| Milwaukee | 17 | $199.00 | $179.00 – $229.00 | $99.00 – $499.00 |
| EGO | 12 | $299.00 | $229.00 – $599.00 | $199.00 – $5,999 |
| Fiskars | 11 | $39.99 | $34.99 – $69.99 | $9.99 – $249.99 |
| Makita | 11 | $149.00 | $109.00 – $229.00 | $79.00 – $299.00 |
| Dremel | 10 | $99.99 | $59.99 – $129.00 | $29.99 – $1,799 |
| Bosch | 10 | $129.00 | $69.00 – $149.00 | $49.00 – $649.00 |
| Greenworks | 10 | $199.99 | $129.99 – $349.99 | $99.99 – $549.99 |
| Black+Decker | 8 | $59.99 | $49.99 – $79.99 | $29.99 – $149.99 |
| Sun Joe | 8 | $159.99 | $139.99 – $169.99 | $49.99 – $229.00 |
| Worx | 5 | $129.99 | $129.99 – $179.99 | $99.99 – $999.99 |
| Husqvarna | 4 | $3,500 | $1,500 – $3,500 | $899.99 – $5,000 |
| Coleman | 3 | $99.99 | $99.99 – $129.95 | $79.99 – $129.95 |
WORX power tools and lawn equipment: every model and list price
| Model | List price | Popular |
|---|---|---|
| WORX MakerX Rotary Tool | $99.99 | 2020–2025 |
| WORX WX550L Axis Saw | $129.99 | 2020–2025 |
| WORX Hydroshot Portable Washer | $129.99 | 2020–2025 |
| WORX Nitro WG737 Blower | $179.99 | 2020–2025 |
| WORX Landroid Robotic Mower | $999.99 | 2020–2025 |
What you get for more money
- Brushless motors, which are more powerful and last longer.
- Higher-voltage, larger batteries for longer run time and more power.
- Kits with two batteries and a charger, which cost more but are good value if you are new to a brand.
Buying tips
- Stay with one battery platform: "tool only" versions are much cheaper once you have batteries.
- Check whether the price includes the battery and charger before comparing.
- Lawn equipment is cheapest at the end of the season, power tools around Father's Day and Black Friday.
When to buy
Father's Day, Black Friday and the end of the mowing season (August–October) for lawn equipment. See the Black Friday price check and best time to buy guide.
Are power tools and lawn equipment getting cheaper?
US prices in the "Tools, hardware, outdoor equipment and supplies" category changed by +23% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices (source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). How prices changed since 2010.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does a power tool cost?
- Most power tools and lawn equipment in our catalogue list for $79.00 to $199.99, with a median of $129.99. The cheapest model lists for $9.99 and the most expensive for $5,999.
- What is a good budget for a power tool?
- Budget models list for up to about $99.99, mid-range models for $99.99–$199.00, and premium models above that.
- How much does a WORX power tool cost?
- WORX power tools and lawn equipment in our catalogue list for $99.99 to $999.99, with a median of $129.99 (5 models).
- Are power tools and lawn equipment getting cheaper?
- Official US price data for the "Tools, hardware, outdoor equipment and supplies" category shows a change of +23% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices.
- When is the best time to buy a power tool?
- Father's Day, Black Friday and the end of the mowing season (August–October) for lawn equipment.
Prices are manufacturer list prices (MSRP) recorded in our catalogue, many approximate, for the years each product was most popular; sizes and colours of one model count once. Retail prices vary between stores and change often.