Price guide

How Much Do Power Tools Cost? Drill, Lawn Mower & WORX Prices

Power tool and lawn equipment prices depend on whether the tool is corded or battery-powered, the battery voltage and size, and whether a battery and charger are included. Brands such as DEWALT, Milwaukee, Ryobi, Makita, Black+Decker, EGO, Greenworks and WORX share batteries across their tools, which affects what you pay over time.

  • $129.99median list price of 154 power tools and lawn equipment
  • $79.00–$199.99typical range (middle half of models)
  • $9.99cheapest model
  • $5,999most expensive model

Prices at each level

Budget: $9.99–$99.99 56 models

Mid-range: $109.00–$199.00 57 models

Premium: $199.99–$5,999 41 models

Prices by tool

ToolModelsMedian list priceTypical rangeLowest – highest
Drills & impact drivers31$129.95$99.99 – $199.00$29.99 – $499.00
Saws10$199.00$129.00 – $249.00$59.00 – $649.00
Lawn mowers16$599.00$349.99 – $999.99$129.99 – $5,999
String trimmers11$129.00$79.99 – $199.00$39.99 – $229.00
Leaf blowers8$179.99$129.99 – $249.00$99.00 – $899.00
Hedge trimmers & chainsaws5$199.00$79.99 – $199.00$34.99 – $349.00
Pressure washers6$199.99$169.99 – $199.99$159.00 – $229.00

Prices by brand

BrandModelsMedian list priceTypical rangeLowest – highest
DEWALT23$159.00$129.00 – $199.00$49.00 – $699.00
Ryobi20$69.00$59.00 – $99.00$29.00 – $499.00
Milwaukee17$199.00$179.00 – $229.00$99.00 – $499.00
EGO12$299.00$229.00 – $599.00$199.00 – $5,999
Fiskars11$39.99$34.99 – $69.99$9.99 – $249.99
Makita11$149.00$109.00 – $229.00$79.00 – $299.00
Dremel10$99.99$59.99 – $129.00$29.99 – $1,799
Bosch10$129.00$69.00 – $149.00$49.00 – $649.00
Greenworks10$199.99$129.99 – $349.99$99.99 – $549.99
Black+Decker8$59.99$49.99 – $79.99$29.99 – $149.99
Sun Joe8$159.99$139.99 – $169.99$49.99 – $229.00
Worx5$129.99$129.99 – $179.99$99.99 – $999.99
Husqvarna4$3,500$1,500 – $3,500$899.99 – $5,000
Coleman3$99.99$99.99 – $129.95$79.99 – $129.95

WORX power tools and lawn equipment: every model and list price

ModelList pricePopular
WORX MakerX Rotary Tool$99.992020–2025
WORX WX550L Axis Saw$129.992020–2025
WORX Hydroshot Portable Washer$129.992020–2025
WORX Nitro WG737 Blower$179.992020–2025
WORX Landroid Robotic Mower$999.992020–2025

What you get for more money

  • Brushless motors, which are more powerful and last longer.
  • Higher-voltage, larger batteries for longer run time and more power.
  • Kits with two batteries and a charger, which cost more but are good value if you are new to a brand.

Buying tips

  • Stay with one battery platform: "tool only" versions are much cheaper once you have batteries.
  • Check whether the price includes the battery and charger before comparing.
  • Lawn equipment is cheapest at the end of the season, power tools around Father's Day and Black Friday.

When to buy

Father's Day, Black Friday and the end of the mowing season (August–October) for lawn equipment. See the Black Friday price check and best time to buy guide.

Are power tools and lawn equipment getting cheaper?

US prices in the "Tools, hardware, outdoor equipment and supplies" category changed by +23% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices (source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). How prices changed since 2010.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a power tool cost?
Most power tools and lawn equipment in our catalogue list for $79.00 to $199.99, with a median of $129.99. The cheapest model lists for $9.99 and the most expensive for $5,999.
What is a good budget for a power tool?
Budget models list for up to about $99.99, mid-range models for $99.99–$199.00, and premium models above that.
How much does a WORX power tool cost?
WORX power tools and lawn equipment in our catalogue list for $99.99 to $999.99, with a median of $129.99 (5 models).
Are power tools and lawn equipment getting cheaper?
Official US price data for the "Tools, hardware, outdoor equipment and supplies" category shows a change of +23% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices.
When is the best time to buy a power tool?
Father's Day, Black Friday and the end of the mowing season (August–October) for lawn equipment.

Prices are manufacturer list prices (MSRP) recorded in our catalogue, many approximate, for the years each product was most popular; sizes and colours of one model count once. Retail prices vary between stores and change often.

More price guides

All guides