Price guide

How Much Does an Air Fryer Cost? Air Fryer Prices by Size and Type

Air fryers became one of the best-selling kitchen appliances of the last decade. Prices depend mainly on capacity (in quarts), the style (a single basket, two baskets, or an oven-style air fryer that can also toast and bake) and extra functions such as pressure cooking or dehydrating. Here is what air fryers from Ninja, Cosori, Instant, Chefman, PowerXL and others list for.

  • $129.99median list price of 63 air fryers
  • $89.99–$179.99typical range (middle half of models)
  • $49.99cheapest model
  • $399.95most expensive model

Prices at each level

Budget: $49.99–$99.99 24 models

Mid-range: $109.99–$159.99 20 models

Premium: $169.99–$399.95 19 models

Prices by type and size

Type and sizeModelsMedian list priceTypical rangeLowest – highest
Basket, under 4 quarts10$59.99$49.99 – $69.99$49.99 – $89.99
Basket, 4–5.9 quarts11$99.99$89.99 – $119.99$69.99 – $129.99
Basket, 6 quarts and up9$119.99$89.99 – $139.99$69.99 – $179.99
Dual-basket7$179.99$159.99 – $199.99$99.99 – $229.99
Air fryer ovens17$149.99$139.99 – $229.95$99.99 – $399.95
Pressure cooker + air fryer4$229.99$199.99 – $229.99$159.99 – $249.99

Prices by brand

BrandModelsMedian list priceTypical rangeLowest – highest
Ninja16$199.99$159.99 – $229.99$99.99 – $299.99
COSORI12$129.99$89.99 – $159.99$49.99 – $199.99
Chefman8$69.99$59.99 – $89.99$49.99 – $119.99
GoWISE USA6$89.99$69.99 – $109.99$69.99 – $139.99
Gourmia4$79.99$69.99 – $79.99$49.99 – $129.99
Instant Pot4$129.99$119.99 – $129.99$99.99 – $139.99
PowerXL4$149.99$119.99 – $149.99$99.99 – $169.99
Cuisinart3$229.95$229.95 – $249.95$149.95 – $249.95
Oster2$149.99$129.99 – $149.99$129.99 – $149.99

Ninja air fryers: every model and list price

What you get for more money

  • More capacity: 2–3 quarts suits one or two people, 5–6 quarts a family, 8 quarts and up a large family.
  • Two separate baskets, so you can cook two foods at once and finish them at the same time.
  • Oven-style models that also toast, bake and roast, or multi-cookers that pressure cook too.
  • Digital controls with presets, a viewing window and dishwasher-safe parts.

Buying tips

  • Buy for the size of your household: a basket that is too small means cooking in batches.
  • Check the footprint and height: large and dual-basket models take a lot of counter space.
  • Air fryers are among the most heavily discounted small appliances on Black Friday and Prime Day.

When to buy

Black Friday, Cyber Monday and Amazon Prime Day, when air fryers from the big brands regularly see their lowest prices of the year. See the Black Friday price check and best time to buy guide.

Are air fryers getting cheaper?

US prices in the "Other appliances" category changed by +0% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices (source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). How prices changed since 2010.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a air fryer cost?
Most air fryers in our catalogue list for $89.99 to $179.99, with a median of $129.99. The cheapest model lists for $49.99 and the most expensive for $399.95.
What is a good budget for a air fryer?
Budget models list for up to about $99.99, mid-range models for $99.99–$159.99, and premium models above that.
How much does a Ninja air fryer cost?
Ninja air fryers in our catalogue list for $99.99 to $299.99, with a median of $199.99 (16 models).
Are air fryers getting cheaper?
Official US price data for the "Other appliances" category shows a change of +0% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices.
When is the best time to buy a air fryer?
Black Friday, Cyber Monday and Amazon Prime Day, when air fryers from the big brands regularly see their lowest prices of the year.

Prices are manufacturer list prices (MSRP) recorded in our catalogue, many approximate, for the years each product was most popular; sizes and colours of one model count once. Retail prices vary between stores and change often.

More price guides

All guides