Price guide
How Much Does an Echo or Smart Speaker Cost? Smart Speaker Prices
Smart speakers range from small Echo Dots and Nest Minis to premium speakers from Sonos and Apple, plus smart displays with a screen such as the Echo Show and Nest Hub. Price follows sound quality, size, and whether there is a screen or camera.
- $129.00median list price of 113 smart speakers and displays
- $89.99–$279.00typical range (middle half of models)
- $24.99cheapest model
- $999.00most expensive model
Prices at each level
Budget: $24.99–$99.00 40 models

Apple HomePod mini, Midnight
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$99.00
Amazon Echo Show 5 3rd Gen, Charcoal
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$89.99
Google Nest Mini 2nd Gen, Sage
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$49.00
Amazon Echo Spot 2024, Charcoal
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$79.99
Mid-range: $99.99–$229.00 39 models

Amazon Echo Studio, Glacier White
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$199.99
Google Nest Wifi Pro, Chalk
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$199.99
Sonos Roam 2, Black
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$179.00
Amazon Echo Hub, Charcoal
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$179.99
Premium: $229.99–$999.00 34 models

Sonos Arc Ultra, Black
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$999.00
Amazon Echo Show 21, Charcoal
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$399.99
Apple HomePod 2nd Gen, White
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$299.00
Google Nest Hub Max, Sage
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$229.99
Prices by type
| Type | Models | Median list price | Typical range | Lowest – highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amazon Echo speakers | 31 | $69.99 | $49.99 – $129.99 | $24.99 – $269.99 |
| Google Nest & Google Home speakers | 28 | $99.99 | $49.00 – $129.00 | $49.00 – $399.00 |
| Apple HomePod | 6 | $299.00 | $99.00 – $299.00 | $99.00 – $299.00 |
| Sonos | 25 | $449.00 | $279.00 – $699.00 | $149.00 – $999.00 |
| Smart displays (Echo Show, Nest Hub) | 24 | $169.99 | $89.99 – $229.00 | $89.99 – $399.99 |
Prices by brand
| Brand | Models | Median list price | Typical range | Lowest – highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amazon | 42 | $99.99 | $49.99 – $169.99 | $24.99 – $399.99 |
| 40 | $99.99 | $49.00 – $229.00 | $49.00 – $399.00 | |
| Sonos | 25 | $449.00 | $279.00 – $699.00 | $149.00 – $999.00 |
| Apple | 6 | $299.00 | $99.00 – $299.00 | $99.00 – $299.00 |
Amazon Echo smart speakers and displays: every model and list price
What you get for more money
- Fuller sound for music, from bigger speakers (Echo Studio, HomePod, Sonos).
- A screen for video calls, recipes and security cameras (Echo Show, Nest Hub).
- Smart home hub features for controlling lights, plugs and locks.
Buying tips
- Pick the assistant you already use: Alexa, Google Assistant or Siri.
- Echo Dots and Nest Minis are among the deepest-discounted gadgets during sale events.
When to buy
Amazon Prime Day and Black Friday, when Echo and Nest devices are routinely at their lowest prices. See the Black Friday price check and best time to buy guide.
Are smart speakers and displays getting cheaper?
US prices in the "Computers, peripherals and smart home assistants" category changed by −54% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices (source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). How prices changed since 2010.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does a smart speaker cost?
- Most smart speakers and displays in our catalogue list for $89.99 to $279.00, with a median of $129.00. The cheapest model lists for $24.99 and the most expensive for $999.00.
- What is a good budget for a smart speaker?
- Budget models list for up to about $99.00, mid-range models for $99.00–$229.00, and premium models above that.
- How much does a Amazon Echo smart speaker cost?
- Amazon Echo smart speakers and displays in our catalogue list for $24.99 to $399.99, with a median of $99.99 (42 models).
- Are smart speakers and displays getting cheaper?
- Official US price data for the "Computers, peripherals and smart home assistants" category shows a change of −54% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices.
- When is the best time to buy a smart speaker?
- Amazon Prime Day and Black Friday, when Echo and Nest devices are routinely at their lowest prices.
Prices are manufacturer list prices (MSRP) recorded in our catalogue, many approximate, for the years each product was most popular; sizes and colours of one model count once. Retail prices vary between stores and change often.