Price guide

How Much Does a Refrigerator Cost? Fridge Prices by Type

Refrigerator prices depend mainly on the style (top-freezer, bottom-freezer, side-by-side, French door or 4-door), the capacity in cubic feet, the finish and features such as ice and water dispensers. Here is what each type costs in our catalogue, with brand comparisons for Whirlpool, GE, Samsung, LG, Frigidaire and more.

  • $1,499median list price of 33 refrigerators
  • $399.99–$2,199typical range (middle half of models)
  • $99.99cheapest model
  • $3,999most expensive model

Prices at each level

Budget: $99.99–$549.99 11 models

Mid-range: $749.00–$1,899 11 models

Premium: $1,999–$3,999 11 models

Refrigerators prices by type

TypeModelsMedian list priceTypical rangeLowest – highest
Mini & compact fridges4$199.99$177.49 – $287.49$109.99 – $549.99
Freezers2$424.99$362.49 – $487.49$299.99 – $549.99
Top-freezer4$774.00$699.25 – $849.00$549.99 – $999.00
Bottom-freezer3$1,599$1,549 – $1,699$1,499 – $1,799
Side-by-side4$1,549$1,499 – $1,599$1,499 – $1,599
French door9$2,499$2,199 – $2,699$1,899 – $3,499
4-door & smart4$3,399$3,149 – $3,624$2,699 – $3,999

Refrigerators prices by brand

BrandModelsMedian list priceTypical rangeLowest – highest
Frigidaire8$274.99$237.49 – $362.49$99.99 – $549.99
Whirlpool6$1,699$1,499 – $1,974$799.00 – $2,699
Samsung6$2,349$1,674 – $3,249$999.00 – $3,999
GE5$1,599$1,599 – $2,599$749.00 – $3,299
LG5$2,199$1,799 – $3,299$1,599 – $3,499
Galanz3$199.99$154.99 – $374.99$109.99 – $549.99

Whirlpool refrigerators: every model and list price

What you get for more money

  • A French door or 4-door design with the freezer at the bottom.
  • More capacity (25 cu ft and up) for bigger households.
  • Ice makers, water dispensers and smart features.
  • Stainless or black stainless finishes, which usually cost more than white.

Buying tips

  • Top-freezer models are the cheapest to buy and usually to run, and they last well.
  • Measure the space, the door swing and your doorways before you buy.
  • Ask about delivery, installation and haul-away of the old fridge, which can add to the total price.

When to buy

Holiday weekends (Presidents' Day, Memorial Day, Fourth of July, Labor Day), Black Friday, and May when new models arrive. See the Black Friday price check and best time to buy guide.

Are refrigerators getting cheaper?

US prices in the "Major appliances" category changed by −9% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices (source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). How prices changed since 2010.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a refrigerator cost?
Most refrigerators in our catalogue list for $399.99 to $2,199, with a median of $1,499. The cheapest model lists for $99.99 and the most expensive for $3,999.
What is a good budget for a refrigerator?
Budget models list for up to about $682.66, mid-range models for $682.66–$1,932, and premium models above that.
How much does a Whirlpool refrigerator cost?
Whirlpool refrigerators in our catalogue list for $799.00 to $2,699, with a median of $1,699 (6 models).
Are refrigerators getting cheaper?
Official US price data for the "Major appliances" category shows a change of −9% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices.
When is the best time to buy a refrigerator?
Holiday weekends (Presidents' Day, Memorial Day, Fourth of July, Labor Day), Black Friday, and May when new models arrive.
Are refrigerators cheaper on Black Friday?
Large appliances are among the most discounted categories during Black Friday and the holiday-weekend sales; compare against the typical list prices above.

Prices are manufacturer list prices (MSRP) recorded in our catalogue, many approximate, for the years each product was most popular; sizes and colours of one model count once. Retail prices vary between stores and change often.

More price guides

All guides