Price guide
How Much Does a Refrigerator Cost? Fridge Prices by Type
Refrigerator prices depend mainly on the style (top-freezer, bottom-freezer, side-by-side, French door or 4-door), the capacity in cubic feet, the finish and features such as ice and water dispensers. Here is what each type costs in our catalogue, with brand comparisons for Whirlpool, GE, Samsung, LG, Frigidaire and more.
- $1,499median list price of 33 refrigerators
- $399.99–$2,199typical range (middle half of models)
- $99.99cheapest model
- $3,999most expensive model
Prices at each level
Budget: $99.99–$549.99 11 models

Frigidaire Upright Freezer 13 cu ft, Black
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$549.99
Galanz Retro Top-Freezer Refrigerator 10 cu ft, Red
Popular 2017–2025List price ≈$549.99
Frigidaire Wine Cooler 38 Bottle, Black
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$399.99
Frigidaire Portable Air Conditioner 8,000 BTU, Black
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$349.99
Mid-range: $749.00–$1,899 11 models

Whirlpool 20 cu ft French Door Refrigerator WRF540CWHZ, Stainless Steel
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$1,899
LG 24 cu ft Bottom-Freezer LRDCS2603S, Stainless Steel
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$1,799
GE 25.3 cu ft Side-by-Side GSS25GYPFS, Stainless Steel
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$1,599
Samsung 27 cu ft Side-by-Side RS27T5200SR, Stainless Steel
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$1,499
Premium: $1,999–$3,999 11 models

Samsung Bespoke 4-Door Flex RF29A9671SR, Stainless Steel
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$3,999
LG Craft Ice 30 cu ft French Door LRMDC2306S, Stainless Steel
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$3,499
GE Profile 22 cu ft Counter-Depth French Door PYE22KYNFS, Stainless Steel
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$3,299
Whirlpool 36-Inch 4-Door French Door Refrigerator WRX735SDHZ, Stainless Steel
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$2,699
Refrigerators prices by type
| Type | Models | Median list price | Typical range | Lowest – highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mini & compact fridges | 4 | $199.99 | $177.49 – $287.49 | $109.99 – $549.99 |
| Freezers | 2 | $424.99 | $362.49 – $487.49 | $299.99 – $549.99 |
| Top-freezer | 4 | $774.00 | $699.25 – $849.00 | $549.99 – $999.00 |
| Bottom-freezer | 3 | $1,599 | $1,549 – $1,699 | $1,499 – $1,799 |
| Side-by-side | 4 | $1,549 | $1,499 – $1,599 | $1,499 – $1,599 |
| French door | 9 | $2,499 | $2,199 – $2,699 | $1,899 – $3,499 |
| 4-door & smart | 4 | $3,399 | $3,149 – $3,624 | $2,699 – $3,999 |
Refrigerators prices by brand
| Brand | Models | Median list price | Typical range | Lowest – highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frigidaire | 8 | $274.99 | $237.49 – $362.49 | $99.99 – $549.99 |
| Whirlpool | 6 | $1,699 | $1,499 – $1,974 | $799.00 – $2,699 |
| Samsung | 6 | $2,349 | $1,674 – $3,249 | $999.00 – $3,999 |
| GE | 5 | $1,599 | $1,599 – $2,599 | $749.00 – $3,299 |
| LG | 5 | $2,199 | $1,799 – $3,299 | $1,599 – $3,499 |
| Galanz | 3 | $199.99 | $154.99 – $374.99 | $109.99 – $549.99 |
Whirlpool refrigerators: every model and list price
| Model | List price | Popular |
|---|---|---|
| Whirlpool 18 cu ft Top-Freezer Refrigerator WRT318FZDW, Stainless Steel | $799.00 | 2015–2025 |
| Whirlpool 25 cu ft Side-by-Side Refrigerator WRS325SDHZ, Stainless Steel | $1,499 | 2015–2025 |
| Whirlpool 22 cu ft Bottom-Freezer Refrigerator WRB322DMBM, Stainless Steel | $1,499 | 2015–2025 |
| Whirlpool 20 cu ft French Door Refrigerator WRF540CWHZ, Stainless Steel | $1,899 | 2015–2025 |
| Whirlpool 25 cu ft French Door Refrigerator WRF555SDFZ, Stainless Steel | $1,999 | 2015–2025 |
| Whirlpool 36-Inch 4-Door French Door Refrigerator WRX735SDHZ, Stainless Steel | $2,699 | 2015–2025 |
What you get for more money
- A French door or 4-door design with the freezer at the bottom.
- More capacity (25 cu ft and up) for bigger households.
- Ice makers, water dispensers and smart features.
- Stainless or black stainless finishes, which usually cost more than white.
Buying tips
- Top-freezer models are the cheapest to buy and usually to run, and they last well.
- Measure the space, the door swing and your doorways before you buy.
- Ask about delivery, installation and haul-away of the old fridge, which can add to the total price.
When to buy
Holiday weekends (Presidents' Day, Memorial Day, Fourth of July, Labor Day), Black Friday, and May when new models arrive. See the Black Friday price check and best time to buy guide.
Are refrigerators getting cheaper?
US prices in the "Major appliances" category changed by −9% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices (source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). How prices changed since 2010.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does a refrigerator cost?
- Most refrigerators in our catalogue list for $399.99 to $2,199, with a median of $1,499. The cheapest model lists for $99.99 and the most expensive for $3,999.
- What is a good budget for a refrigerator?
- Budget models list for up to about $682.66, mid-range models for $682.66–$1,932, and premium models above that.
- How much does a Whirlpool refrigerator cost?
- Whirlpool refrigerators in our catalogue list for $799.00 to $2,699, with a median of $1,699 (6 models).
- Are refrigerators getting cheaper?
- Official US price data for the "Major appliances" category shows a change of −9% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices.
- When is the best time to buy a refrigerator?
- Holiday weekends (Presidents' Day, Memorial Day, Fourth of July, Labor Day), Black Friday, and May when new models arrive.
- Are refrigerators cheaper on Black Friday?
- Large appliances are among the most discounted categories during Black Friday and the holiday-weekend sales; compare against the typical list prices above.
Prices are manufacturer list prices (MSRP) recorded in our catalogue, many approximate, for the years each product was most popular; sizes and colours of one model count once. Retail prices vary between stores and change often.