Price guide

How Much Does an Electric Scooter Cost? Segway, E-Bike & Hoverboard Prices

Hoverboards are the cheapest electric rides, followed by kids' and commuter electric scooters from Segway (Ninebot) and Gotrax, while electric bikes cost the most. Price mostly follows range, top speed, motor power and build quality.

  • $549.99median list price of 16 electric scooters, e-bikes and hoverboards
  • $299.99–$1,624typical range (middle half of models)
  • $149.99cheapest model
  • $1,999most expensive model

Prices at each level

Budget: $149.99–$349.99 7 models

Mid-range: $499.99–$899.99 4 models

Premium: $1,499–$1,999 5 models

Electric scooters, e-bikes and hoverboards prices by type

TypeModelsMedian list priceTypical rangeLowest – highest
Hoverboards3$179.99$164.99 – $214.99$149.99 – $249.99
Electric scooters7$499.99$349.99 – $699.99$299.99 – $899.99
Electric bikes5$1,999$1,999 – $1,999$1,499 – $1,999

Electric scooters, e-bikes and hoverboards prices by brand

BrandModelsMedian list priceTypical rangeLowest – highest
Segway5$599.99$349.99 – $799.99$299.99 – $899.99
Rad Power Bikes5$1,999$1,999 – $1,999$1,499 – $1,999
Hover-13$179.99$164.99 – $214.99$149.99 – $249.99
Gotrax3$349.99$324.99 – $424.99$299.99 – $499.99

Segway electric scooters, e-bikes and hoverboards: every model and list price

What you get for more money

  • Longer range from a bigger battery.
  • A more powerful motor for hills and riders of all weights.
  • Air-filled tyres, suspension and better brakes.

Buying tips

  • Check local rules on where e-scooters and e-bikes may be ridden and any age limits.
  • Look for UL 2272 (scooters, hoverboards) or UL 2849 (e-bikes) safety certification for the battery and electrics.

When to buy

End of summer and autumn, and Black Friday. See the Black Friday price check and best time to buy guide.

Are electric scooters, e-bikes and hoverboards getting cheaper?

US prices in the "Sporting goods" category changed by +2% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices (source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). How prices changed since 2010.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a electric scooter or e-bike cost?
Most electric scooters, e-bikes and hoverboards in our catalogue list for $299.99 to $1,624, with a median of $549.99. The cheapest model lists for $149.99 and the most expensive for $1,999.
What is a good budget for a electric scooter or e-bike?
Budget models list for up to about $349.99, mid-range models for $349.99–$899.99, and premium models above that.
How much does a Segway electric scooter or e-bike cost?
Segway electric scooters, e-bikes and hoverboards in our catalogue list for $299.99 to $899.99, with a median of $599.99 (5 models).
Are electric scooters, e-bikes and hoverboards getting cheaper?
Official US price data for the "Sporting goods" category shows a change of +2% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices.
When is the best time to buy a electric scooter or e-bike?
End of summer and autumn, and Black Friday.

Prices are manufacturer list prices (MSRP) recorded in our catalogue, many approximate, for the years each product was most popular; sizes and colours of one model count once. Retail prices vary between stores and change often.

More price guides

All guides