Price guide

How Much Does a GoPro Cost? Action Camera, Drone & Instant Camera Prices

Cameras in our catalogue fall into four groups: action cameras like GoPro and Insta360, camera drones from DJI, instant cameras from Fujifilm Instax and Polaroid, and mirrorless cameras. Within each group, newer models, better video (5K, stabilisation) and bigger sensors cost more.

  • $399.99median list price of 65 cameras
  • $129.99–$499.99typical range (middle half of models)
  • $49.99cheapest model
  • $2,000most expensive model

Prices at each level

Budget: $49.99–$199.99 25 models

Mid-range: $299.00–$449.99 22 models

Premium: $469.00–$2,000 18 models

Cameras prices by type

TypeModelsMedian list priceTypical rangeLowest – highest
Instant cameras16$99.99$79.99 – $109.99$49.99 – $129.99
Action cameras30$399.99$356.75 – $449.99$159.99 – $499.99
Pocket gimbal cameras2$434.00$391.50 – $476.50$349.00 – $519.00
Camera drones11$799.00$614.00 – $1,049$299.00 – $1,599
Mirrorless cameras3$999.99$824.99 – $1,500$649.99 – $2,000

Cameras prices by brand

BrandModelsMedian list priceTypical rangeLowest – highest
GoPro22$399.99$399.99 – $449.99$199.99 – $499.99
DJI18$494.00$349.00 – $949.00$119.00 – $1,599
Polaroid12$99.99$79.99 – $109.99$79.99 – $119.99
Insta3606$414.99$244.99 – $449.99$159.99 – $499.99
Kodak4$69.99$49.99 – $99.99$49.99 – $129.99
Sony3$999.99$824.99 – $1,500$649.99 – $2,000

GoPro cameras: every model and list price

ModelList pricePopular
GoPro HERO Session Action Camera$199.992012–2020
GoPro HERO 2024$199.992020–2025
GoPro HERO Session$199.992015–2021
GoPro HERO7 White$199.992015–2021
GoPro HERO11 Black Mini$299.992020–2025
GoPro HERO4 Silver Action Camera$399.992012–2020
GoPro HERO5 Black Action Camera$399.992012–2020
GoPro HERO7 Black Action Camera$399.992012–2020
GoPro HERO8 Black Action Camera$399.992012–2020
GoPro HERO9 Black$399.992020–2025
GoPro HERO12 Black$399.992020–2025
GoPro HERO13 Black$399.992020–2025
GoPro HERO5 Black$399.992015–2021
GoPro HERO7 Black$399.992015–2021
GoPro HERO8 Black$399.992015–2021
GoPro HERO9 Black Action Camera$449.992012–2020
GoPro HERO10 Black$449.992020–2025
GoPro HERO11 Black$449.992020–2025
GoPro HERO6 Black Action Camera$499.992012–2020
GoPro MAX 360 Action Camera$499.992012–2020
GoPro MAX 360$499.992020–2025
GoPro HERO6 Black$499.992015–2021

What you get for more money

  • Higher video resolution and frame rates, and better image stabilisation.
  • Better low-light performance from bigger sensors.
  • Longer flight times and obstacle sensing on drones.

Buying tips

  • Previous-generation GoPro models usually get cheaper when a new HERO launches each autumn.
  • Count the cost of accessories: memory cards, extra batteries, mounts, and film for instant cameras.

When to buy

Autumn when new GoPro and DJI models launch, Black Friday, and Amazon Prime Day. See the Black Friday price check and best time to buy guide.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a camera cost?
Most cameras in our catalogue list for $129.99 to $499.99, with a median of $399.99. The cheapest model lists for $49.99 and the most expensive for $2,000.
What is a good budget for a camera?
Budget models list for up to about $199.99, mid-range models for $199.99–$449.99, and premium models above that.
How much does a GoPro camera cost?
GoPro cameras in our catalogue list for $199.99 to $499.99, with a median of $399.99 (22 models).
When is the best time to buy a camera?
Autumn when new GoPro and DJI models launch, Black Friday, and Amazon Prime Day.

Prices are manufacturer list prices (MSRP) recorded in our catalogue, many approximate, for the years each product was most popular; sizes and colours of one model count once. Retail prices vary between stores and change often.

More price guides

All guides