Price guide
How Much Does a KitchenAid Mixer Cost? Stand Mixer Price Guide
The KitchenAid stand mixer is one of the best-known kitchen appliances in America, and it comes in several series at very different prices. The price depends on the bowl size, the design (tilt-head or bowl-lift), motor power and the finish. Hand mixers cost far less and suit occasional baking.
- $199.95median list price of 23 stand and hand mixers
- $89.99–$429.99typical range (middle half of models)
- $19.99cheapest model
- $799.99most expensive model
Prices at each level
Budget: $19.99–$99.99 10 models

KitchenAid 9-Speed Digital Hand Mixer KHM926, Empire Red
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$99.99
Cuisinart Power Advantage PLUS 9-Speed Hand Mixer HM-90BCS, Brushed Stainless
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$69.95
KitchenAid Cordless 7-Speed Hand Mixer KHMB732, Empire Red
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$99.99
KitchenAid Mixer Bowl 5 Qt. Ceramic Hobnail
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$99.99
Mid-range: $129.99–$349.99 6 models

KitchenAid Deluxe 4.5 Qt. Tilt-Head Stand Mixer KSM97, Empire Red
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$349.99
Cuisinart Precision Master 5.5 Qt. Stand Mixer SM-50R, Brushed Stainless
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$299.95
KitchenAid Classic Series 4.5 Qt. Tilt-Head Stand Mixer K45SS, Empire Red
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$299.99
Cuisinart Precision Master 3.5 Qt. Stand Mixer SM-35, Brushed Stainless
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$199.95
Premium: $379.99–$799.99 7 models

KitchenAid Pro Line Series 7 Qt. Bowl-Lift Stand Mixer KSM7586P, Empire Red
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$799.99
KitchenAid Artisan Design Series 5 Qt. Stand Mixer with Glass Bowl KSM155, Empire Red
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$549.99
KitchenAid Professional 600 Series 6 Qt. Bowl-Lift Stand Mixer KP26M1X, Empire Red
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$499.99
KitchenAid Artisan Series 5 Qt. Tilt-Head Stand Mixer KSM150PS, Empire Red
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$449.99
Prices by type
| Type | Models | Median list price | Typical range | Lowest – highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hand mixers | 6 | $89.99 | $49.95 – $99.99 | $39.95 – $99.99 |
| Mini stand mixers (3.5 qt) | 2 | $379.99 | $199.95 – $379.99 | $199.95 – $379.99 |
| Tilt-head stand mixers | 7 | $349.99 | $299.99 – $449.99 | $299.95 – $549.99 |
| Bowl-lift stand mixers | 3 | $499.99 | $499.99 – $799.99 | $449.99 – $799.99 |
Prices by brand
| Brand | Models | Median list price | Typical range | Lowest – highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KitchenAid | 18 | $299.99 | $99.99 – $449.99 | $19.99 – $799.99 |
| Cuisinart | 5 | $69.95 | $49.95 – $199.95 | $39.95 – $299.95 |
KitchenAid stand and hand mixers: every model and list price
What you get for more money
- A bigger bowl (5 to 7 quarts) for large batches of dough.
- A bowl-lift design and stronger motor for heavy bread doughs.
- Premium finishes and glass or ceramic bowls.
Buying tips
- The Classic and Artisan tilt-head models suit most home bakers; bowl-lift models are worth it mainly for frequent bread making.
- All KitchenAid stand mixers share the same attachment hub, so attachments fit across models.
- Special colours often cost more than standard ones for the same mixer.
When to buy
Black Friday and the holiday season, when KitchenAid stand mixers are among the most-discounted gifts, and Amazon Prime Day. See the Black Friday price check and best time to buy guide.
Are stand and hand mixers getting cheaper?
US prices in the "Other appliances" category changed by +0% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices (source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). How prices changed since 2010.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does a stand mixer cost?
- Most stand and hand mixers in our catalogue list for $89.99 to $429.99, with a median of $199.95. The cheapest model lists for $19.99 and the most expensive for $799.99.
- What is a good budget for a stand mixer?
- Budget models list for up to about $99.99, mid-range models for $99.99–$349.99, and premium models above that.
- How much does a KitchenAid stand mixer cost?
- KitchenAid stand and hand mixers in our catalogue list for $19.99 to $799.99, with a median of $299.99 (18 models).
- Are stand and hand mixers getting cheaper?
- Official US price data for the "Other appliances" category shows a change of +0% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices.
- When is the best time to buy a stand mixer?
- Black Friday and the holiday season, when KitchenAid stand mixers are among the most-discounted gifts, and Amazon Prime Day.
Prices are manufacturer list prices (MSRP) recorded in our catalogue, many approximate, for the years each product was most popular; sizes and colours of one model count once. Retail prices vary between stores and change often.