Price insights

What Popular Household Products Cost: List Price Ranges by Category

What does a typical coffee maker, cordless vacuum or protein powder cost? These are the list price ranges for 232 product categories in our catalogue, from the cheapest to the most expensive model. Use them to check whether a price is in the normal range before you buy.

Household & Appliances

CategoryProductsMedian list priceMiddle halfLowest – highest
Drinkware & Water Bottles833$32.99$25.00 – $39.95$9.99 – $199.95
Bedding808$54.99$34.99 – $145.50$12.99 – $2,199
Small Kitchen Appliances788$79.99$39.95 – $179.95$9.99 – $999.95
Cookware & Bakeware539$149.99$69.99 – $310.00$7.95 – $1,500
Cleaners / Protectants296$7.99$4.99 – $12.99$2.49 – $69.00
Blenders & Juicers281$149.99$59.99 – $399.95$14.99 – $749.95
Kitchen Tools & Gadgets235$19.99$14.99 – $29.99$7.99 – $249.99
Laundry & Garment Care231$13.99$9.99 – $22.99$4.99 – $299.99
Air Fryers & Multi-Cookers202$129.99$89.99 – $179.99$49.99 – $449.99
Vacuum Cleaners170$299.99$184.99 – $449.99$14.99 – $1,199
Fragrance / Deodorizers / Candles160$15.99$7.49 – $27.99$1.99 – $104.97
Storage & Organization153$29.99$20.00 – $45.00$3.99 – $219.99
Bath Products151$34.99$19.99 – $49.99$2.49 – $299.99
Air Purifiers & Humidifiers130$164.99$62.49 – $436.75$14.99 – $949.99
Stand Mixers & Hand Mixers126$299.95$89.99 – $429.99$19.99 – $799.99
Food Storage121$18.00$12.99 – $29.99$4.49 – $199.99
Refrigerators, Freezers & Wine Coolers113$1,399$299.99 – $2,099$99.99 – $4,099
Toasters & Toaster Ovens104$109.97$89.95 – $249.95$34.95 – $499.95
Paper Goods & Trash Bags96$18.99$9.99 – $24.99$6.99 – $44.99
Robot Vacuums87$499.99$299.99 – $834.99$59.99 – $1,800
Lighting85$59.99$24.99 – $89.99$13.99 – $899.99
Light Bulbs74$17.97$9.99 – $24.24$7.99 – $129.99
HVAC & Air Filters74$21.99$14.99 – $39.99$7.99 – $59.99
Slow Cookers & Pressure Cookers72$59.99$34.99 – $89.99$14.99 – $199.99
Flooring Mats71$109.99$59.99 – $209.99$8.99 – $619.00
Essential Oil Diffusers66$29.99$25.99 – $39.99$13.33 – $119.00
Mops & Floor Care65$29.99$14.99 – $129.99$6.99 – $649.99
Curtains & Window Treatments62$29.99$25.99 – $35.74$19.99 – $39.99
Cutlery & Knives60$129.97$53.70 – $163.25$9.95 – $499.95
Home Decor56$34.99$24.99 – $89.99$14.99 – $2,000
Ranges, Cooktops & Wall Ovens54$999.00$799.00 – $1,299$249.00 – $3,399
Ice Makers & Frozen Treats51$199.99$99.99 – $299.99$24.99 – $649.00
Dinnerware, Glassware & Flatware51$54.99$44.99 – $59.99$24.99 – $299.99
Washers & Dryers51$999.00$849.00 – $1,099$649.00 – $3,399
Fans & Heaters48$79.99$49.99 – $99.99$29.99 – $249.99
Rice Cookers & Food Steamers47$149.99$62.49 – $249.99$4.99 – $489.99
Bakeware44$24.99$16.46 – $31.23$3.99 – $99.99
Dishwashers41$749.00$599.00 – $899.00$399.00 – $1,399
Kitchen Linens40$19.99$17.99 – $24.95$14.99 – $75.00
Kitchen33$84.99$59.99 – $170.00$14.99 – $257.37
Ceiling Fans33$129.99$99.99 – $199.99$69.99 – $299.99
Lunch Boxes & Bags28$29.99$19.99 – $29.99$14.99 – $80.00
Water Filtration24$49.99$39.99 – $51.24$29.99 – $119.99
Microwaves23$169.99$129.99 – $224.99$39.99 – $499.99
Clocks20$99.99$39.99 – $169.99$34.99 – $199.99
Accessories19$52.99$30.49 – $82.49$19.99 – $150.00
Lamps & Lighting Fixtures19$59.99$39.99 – $79.99$24.99 – $99.99
Dehumidifiers & Air Conditioners15$279.99$239.99 – $499.99$119.99 – $599.99
Specialty Appliances14$124.50$72.24 – $194.25$24.99 – $599.00
Home Safety & Smoke Alarms13$39.99$29.99 – $49.99$19.99 – $249.99
Sewing Machines11$229.99$154.99 – $289.99$119.99 – $499.99
Electrical10$17.49$13.49 – $24.99$9.99 – $49.99

Electronics

CategoryProductsMedian list priceMiddle halfLowest – highest
Headphones497$179.99$79.99 – $279.00$9.99 – $599.00
Tablets & eReaders320$149.99$29.99 – $429.00$13.99 – $1,399
Wearables & Fitness Trackers306$149.95$49.00 – $299.71$14.99 – $999.99
Cell Phones302$849.99$749.00 – $1,099$199.99 – $1,599
Bluetooth Speakers300$129.95$94.25 – $199.99$29.99 – $499.95
Televisions211$599.99$399.99 – $1,050$109.99 – $5,000
Cameras & Action Cams160$119.97$69.95 – $399.99$11.99 – $2,000
Laptops & Computers122$999.99$584.74 – $1,374$249.99 – $2,499
Printers, Ink & Scanners114$39.99$21.24 – $77.49$9.99 – $1,300
Audio Systems62$289.99$149.99 – $399.74$79.99 – $2,000
Batteries47$17.99$14.99 – $19.99$5.99 – $39.99
Misc19$1,300$27.49 – $2,000$5.99 – $3,400
Networking & Wi-Fi18$144.99$54.99 – $237.49$19.99 – $449.99
Surge Protectors & Battery Backups14$67.49$27.49 – $99.99$19.99 – $219.99

Sports Nutrition & Protein

CategoryProductsMedian list priceMiddle halfLowest – highest
Protein Bars762$26.99$19.99 – $39.99$4.49 – $66.99
Protein Powders177$49.99$39.99 – $79.99$24.99 – $149.99
Pre-Workout & Energy59$44.99$29.99 – $49.99$24.99 – $79.99
Shakers & Gym Accessories38$12.99$10.99 – $18.74$9.99 – $109.00
Protein Shakes & Drinks37$39.99$29.99 – $39.99$11.99 – $39.99
Electrolytes & Hydration25$24.99$9.99 – $39.99$9.99 – $45.00
Protein Snacks & Cereal20$9.99$5.74 – $29.99$2.49 – $39.00
Vitamins & Daily Supplements20$33.00$19.74 – $41.24$14.99 – $59.95
Mass Gainers18$59.99$44.99 – $74.99$34.99 – $99.99
Keto & Low-Carb17$19.99$6.99 – $29.99$3.99 – $59.99
BCAAs & Amino Acids14$29.99$24.99 – $54.99$24.99 – $54.99
Greens & Superfoods14$39.99$39.99 – $57.49$29.99 – $179.00
Creatine & Performance13$34.99$24.99 – $39.00$19.95 – $59.99
Collagen & Wellness Powders13$29.99$25.00 – $49.00$25.00 – $49.95
Weight Management10$25.99$21.24 – $29.99$9.99 – $59.99

Apparel & Accessories

CategoryProductsMedian list priceMiddle halfLowest – highest
Footwear514$110.00$85.00 – $150.00$24.99 – $210.00
Activewear & Loungewear186$88.00$68.00 – $110.00$25.00 – $138.00
Jackets111$179.00$110.00 – $239.00$14.97 – $400.00
Handbags, Tote Bags & Wallets100$211.50$95.00 – $311.00$14.00 – $595.00
Hats35$54.99$19.99 – $59.99$19.99 – $189.99
Sunglasses35$171.00$143.50 – $171.00$25.00 – $204.00
Casual Shoes32$64.99$59.94 – $65.00$7.99 – $299.88
Blankets28$98.00$39.99 – $168.00$7.99 – $275.35

Health, Beauty & Personal Care

CategoryProductsMedian list priceMiddle halfLowest – highest
Oral Care248$49.99$39.99 – $99.99$9.99 – $329.99
Skin Care & Beauty208$24.00$15.99 – $38.25$3.99 – $395.00
Hair Styling Tools203$269.99$89.99 – $499.99$15.99 – $649.99
Shavers & Trimmers144$49.99$28.74 – $82.49$5.00 – $399.99
Health Monitors & First Aid73$44.99$24.95 – $79.99$4.49 – $399.95
Massagers & Recovery58$84.99$49.99 – $294.00$19.99 – $699.00
Makeup & Cosmetics51$25.00$13.49 – $35.50$6.00 – $100.00
Masks & Sanitizers30$12.99$9.99 – $14.99$1.99 – $29.99
Fragrance22$135.00$90.75 – $148.75$18.95 – $220.00

Toys/Games

CategoryProductsMedian list priceMiddle halfLowest – highest
Lego243$99.99$49.99 – $199.99$3.99 – $849.99
Collectible Figures & Plush154$24.99$12.99 – $29.99$3.99 – $143.64
Board Games & Puzzles120$19.99$14.99 – $29.99$5.99 – $89.99
Dolls85$24.99$14.99 – $60.00$6.99 – $229.99
STEM & Educational Toys85$29.99$19.99 – $69.99$5.99 – $149.99
Ride-Ons & Outdoor Toys82$149.99$79.99 – $199.99$9.99 – $399.99
Boys65$29.99$14.99 – $69.99$5.99 – $149.99
Fidget & Sensory Toys43$7.99$6.99 – $12.99$4.99 – $24.99
Girls23$29.99$17.49 – $54.99$9.99 – $109.99
Blasters23$29.99$14.99 – $54.99$9.99 – $99.99
Trading Cards18$54.99$30.20 – $67.49$7.99 – $299.99
Building Toys17$59.99$49.99 – $119.99$34.99 – $150.00

Coffee Makers

CategoryProductsMedian list priceMiddle halfLowest – highest
Single Serve & Pods515$42.99$19.99 – $99.99$11.99 – $699.95
Brew & Serve145$99.95$49.99 – $199.95$9.95 – $359.00
Espresso & Milk Frothers124$499.95$229.95 – $849.95$99.00 – $3,000
Pour Over & French Press74$39.99$24.99 – $57.75$4.99 – $365.00
To Go33$29.99$24.99 – $34.99$19.99 – $59.99
Coffee Grinders17$79.95$49.95 – $149.99$24.99 – $549.95
Filters12$9.99$5.87 – $13.48$4.49 – $19.99

Mobile & Computer Accessories

CategoryProductsMedian list priceMiddle halfLowest – highest
Phone Cases398$44.95$39.00 – $49.95$11.99 – $89.99
Chargers & Cables159$19.99$14.99 – $29.99$5.99 – $159.00
Computer Accessories127$109.99$64.99 – $179.99$9.99 – $1,599
Screen Protectors69$9.99$7.99 – $39.99$7.99 – $44.99
Power Banks49$39.99$25.99 – $89.99$15.99 – $179.99
Mounts, Stands & Selfie Sticks46$19.99$9.99 – $39.99$9.99 – $179.99
Storage & Memory Cards42$47.49$20.49 – $89.99$7.99 – $249.99
Monitors16$174.99$117.49 – $324.99$19.99 – $569.99
Item Trackers11$29.99$29.99 – $89.50$24.99 – $99.99

Makeup & Skin Care

CategoryProductsMedian list priceMiddle halfLowest – highest
Foundation & Concealer207$32.00$14.99 – $45.50$7.00 – $52.00
Lipstick, Gloss & Lip Oil141$20.00$10.00 – $23.00$3.99 – $40.00
Blush, Bronzer & Highlighter63$32.00$22.50 – $36.00$9.99 – $40.00
Moisturizers45$19.99$15.99 – $32.00$6.99 – $72.00
Serums & Treatments44$29.99$12.53 – $69.75$6.80 – $182.00
Brows40$25.00$18.75 – $26.00$6.00 – $26.00
Nail Polish & Nail Care35$9.99$9.99 – $11.99$5.99 – $60.00
Eyeshadow & Eyeliner32$24.50$23.00 – $49.00$3.00 – $128.00
Mascara26$12.99$12.99 – $29.00$4.99 – $29.00
Cleansers & Makeup Removers25$15.99$12.00 – $21.99$7.99 – $39.00
Body Care20$15.97$9.99 – $25.75$5.99 – $49.00
K-Beauty20$22.50$19.49 – $32.75$13.00 – $299.00
Sunscreen19$18.99$15.99 – $36.99$8.99 – $44.99
Masks & Exfoliants19$29.00$15.49 – $55.50$9.50 – $99.00
Face Powder18$38.00$36.00 – $43.00$36.00 – $48.00
Beauty Devices15$169.00$89.00 – $287.00$6.99 – $459.00
Makeup Brushes & Tools14$28.50$20.49 – $46.00$6.99 – $199.95
Lip Care14$18.00$3.99 – $24.00$2.99 – $26.00
Primers & Setting Sprays12$35.00$32.75 – $39.00$10.00 – $58.00

Outdoors/ Sports/ Garden

CategoryProductsMedian list priceMiddle halfLowest – highest
Fitness Accessories176$65.00$29.99 – $120.00$9.98 – $4,295
Camping & Coolers168$150.00$79.99 – $299.99$19.95 – $549.95
Grills & Outdoor Cooking69$229.99$109.00 – $449.99$19.99 – $3,500
Garden58$164.95$92.48 – $199.95$6.99 – $899.00
Fire Pits & Patio40$274.99$109.99 – $549.99$39.99 – $699.99
Lawn Care & Power Equipment34$229.00$162.49 – $549.99$49.99 – $5,999
Pool Accessories33$69.00$34.99 – $449.99$14.99 – $1,499
Bug Zappers18$34.99$24.99 – $47.49$19.99 – $399.99
Rainsuits & Umbrellas18$25.49$24.99 – $25.99$19.99 – $29.99
Portable Power Stations18$799.00$299.00 – $1,274$199.00 – $3,999
Collectables17$7.99$7.99 – $7.99$7.99 – $19.99
E-Bikes & Scooters16$549.99$299.99 – $1,624$149.99 – $1,999
Pizza Ovens12$399.00$279.00 – $649.00$49.00 – $999.00

Smart Home

CategoryProductsMedian list priceMiddle halfLowest – highest
Smart Speakers & Displays192$99.99$59.99 – $234.74$24.99 – $999.00
Security Cameras & Doorbells123$179.99$84.99 – $199.99$14.99 – $649.99
Streaming Media Players58$49.99$35.00 – $99.99$29.99 – $229.99
Smart Plugs & Lighting57$39.99$29.99 – $89.99$14.99 – $499.00
Thermostats & Sensors40$169.00$129.99 – $249.99$39.99 – $279.99

Video Games & Consoles

CategoryProductsMedian list priceMiddle halfLowest – highest
Video Games169$59.99$49.99 – $64.99$19.99 – $99.99
Controllers & Accessories124$69.99$59.99 – $96.23$10.00 – $349.99
Consoles81$299.99$199.99 – $399.99$19.99 – $799.99
VR Headsets11$329.00$299.50 – $439.50$129.99 – $999.99

Food

CategoryProductsMedian list priceMiddle halfLowest – highest
Coffee123$13.99$9.99 – $19.99$4.29 – $59.99
Beverages76$24.99$5.49 – $29.99$4.99 – $35.99
Tea65$9.99$4.49 – $19.99$3.49 – $29.99
Snacks57$5.99$4.49 – $12.99$2.29 – $29.99
Candy45$12.99$7.99 – $19.99$3.49 – $79.99

Pet Supplies

CategoryProductsMedian list priceMiddle halfLowest – highest
Dog Toys & Chews102$14.99$9.99 – $19.99$6.99 – $115.00
Leashes, Collars & Harnesses69$48.00$24.99 – $49.95$19.99 – $100.00
Pet Beds & Furniture57$64.99$49.99 – $79.99$24.99 – $349.95
Pet Tech & Feeders39$149.99$84.99 – $229.50$9.99 – $699.00
Pet Health & Grooming33$39.99$26.97 – $59.99$8.99 – $69.99
Cat Supplies28$26.49$14.74 – $79.99$7.99 – $849.00

Baby & Nursery

CategoryProductsMedian list priceMiddle halfLowest – highest
Monitors & Sleep92$34.95$27.99 – $89.99$21.99 – $399.99
Strollers, Car Seats & Carriers78$179.99$99.00 – $382.49$59.95 – $1,100
Feeding70$24.99$12.99 – $174.99$4.99 – $499.99
Baby Toys & Activity44$67.50$24.99 – $129.99$9.99 – $1,695
Diapering & Bath43$49.99$46.49 – $62.49$8.99 – $105.00

Bags, Totes & Cases

CategoryProductsMedian list priceMiddle halfLowest – highest
Backpacks & More134$70.00$55.00 – $86.75$7.99 – $270.00
Luggage & Travel119$245.00$187.50 – $295.00$68.00 – $499.99
Totes27$89.99$55.00 – $120.00$14.99 – $140.00

Books, Music & Movie

CategoryProductsMedian list priceMiddle halfLowest – highest
Bestselling Books133$18.99$18.99 – $19.99$10.99 – $69.99
Movies Blu-ray & DVD62$24.99$20.74 – $34.99$9.99 – $249.99
Vinyl Records38$29.99$29.98 – $29.99$24.98 – $149.00
Children18$17.99$12.99 – $47.48$8.99 – $139.99

Sports Wear & Gear

CategoryProductsMedian list priceMiddle halfLowest – highest
Football, NFL87$44.99$29.99 – $69.99$11.97 – $399.99
Baseball, MLB50$39.99$39.99 – $44.99$39.99 – $349.99
Fitness Gear48$67.49$34.49 – $149.99$9.99 – $999.00
Basketball, NBA19$110.00$110.00 – $119.99$110.00 – $119.99
Hockey, NHL17$180.00$159.99 – $180.00$159.99 – $180.00

Tools

CategoryProductsMedian list priceMiddle halfLowest – highest
Power Tools112$129.00$79.00 – $199.00$29.00 – $1,799
Pocket Tools33$49.99$34.99 – $109.95$19.99 – $189.95
All Tools31$39.99$12.49 – $84.50$6.99 – $299.00
Ladders, Accessories11$229.00$189.50 – $349.00$19.99 – $499.00
Garden Tools11$39.99$24.99 – $64.99$9.99 – $249.99
Tool Storage10$94.49$64.00 – $126.50$34.99 – $179.00

Jewelry

CategoryProductsMedian list priceMiddle halfLowest – highest
Necklaces/Bracelets54$60.00$50.00 – $65.00$24.99 – $148.00
Watches42$154.00$101.75 – $260.00$19.95 – $550.00
Charms & Bracelets42$55.00$28.00 – $65.00$28.00 – $300.00
Pendants18$39.99$39.99 – $64.00$39.99 – $129.00

Faucet

CategoryProductsMedian list priceMiddle halfLowest – highest
Kitchen Faucet97$329.00$229.00 – $449.00$49.00 – $599.00
Lavatory Faucet35$159.00$121.17 – $230.34$79.00 – $535.09
Bath Faucet13$219.00$149.00 – $316.14$131.50 – $375.25

Office Supplies

CategoryProductsMedian list priceMiddle halfLowest – highest
Planners & Notebooks67$22.95$19.95 – $33.00$15.00 – $65.00
Label Makers & Shredders18$49.99$36.24 – $74.99$14.99 – $399.99
Markers16$17.99$14.99 – $19.99$7.99 – $199.99
Pens13$15.99$11.99 – $19.99$9.99 – $22.99
Desks & Office Chairs13$745.00$499.99 – $1,199$199.99 – $1,795
Desk Organizers10$350.00$28.74 – $395.00$9.99 – $450.00

Diet & Nutrition

CategoryProductsMedian list priceMiddle halfLowest – highest
Supplements47$14.99$13.99 – $25.00$7.99 – $109.00
High Protein44$34.99$24.99 – $44.99$23.99 – $95.52
Atkins Health Products16$87.94$68.19 – $300.96$11.94 – $484.20

Auto and Travel

CategoryProductsMedian list priceMiddle halfLowest – highest
Travel Accessories27$39.99$22.49 – $94.99$9.99 – $475.00
Vacuum Cleaners22$39.99$24.99 – $53.74$5.99 – $189.95
Jumpstart Systems18$109.48$79.96 – $144.96$19.99 – $416.67
Dash Cams & Car Electronics18$214.99$134.99 – $257.49$22.99 – $329.99
Air Compressors12$49.99$39.99 – $66.24$24.99 – $349.99

Crafts

CategoryProductsMedian list priceMiddle halfLowest – highest
Kits - Children's24$16.99$14.99 – $19.99$5.99 – $39.99
Art Supplies & Coloring24$29.99$16.95 – $59.99$4.99 – $149.99
Collectibles22$13.99$12.99 – $14.99$12.99 – $15.99
Cutting Machines & Supplies20$159.99$24.99 – $299.25$14.99 – $1,299

Seasonal

CategoryProductsMedian list priceMiddle halfLowest – highest
Christmas57$44.99$29.99 – $79.99$9.95 – $899.00
Halloween26$37.49$29.99 – $59.99$19.99 – $349.00

Misc

CategoryProductsMedian list priceMiddle halfLowest – highest
Sporting Goods19$49.99$9.99 – $77.49$9.99 – $699.99
Collectibles10$19.99$19.99 – $37.24$19.99 – $79.99

Sports Giftware & Collectibles

CategoryProductsMedian list priceMiddle halfLowest – highest
Football12$23.97$14.99 – $72.49$4.99 – $279.95
Soccer10$17.97$14.98 – $19.99$11.97 – $74.97

Figures are calculated from the manufacturer list prices (MSRP) recorded for products in the Savings Ahead catalogue; many are approximate and reflect the years each product was most popular. Categories with fewer than 10 priced products are left out. Retail prices vary between stores and over time. See our methodology.

More price insights

All insights